STAFF LIST 2023-24
SENIOR STAFF
Mr D. Cole |
Head teacher |
Mrs R. Reed |
Deputy Headteacher |
Mrs B. Marks |
Deputy Headteacher |
Mrs V. Anderson |
Assistant Headteacher (Pupil Commissioner) |
Mrs S.Humphries |
Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral Leader) |
Mr J. Griffiths |
Assistant Headteacher |
Mrs A. Powis |
Business Manager, Clerk to the Governing Body & PA to the Head teacher |
ASSOCIATE SENIOR LEADERS
Mrs. C. Francis |
Curriculum for Wales & Curriculum for Wales Lead Practitioner |
Mrs. R. Gibbins |
ALNCO |
Mr. D. Evans |
Digital Impact |
WHOLE SCHOOL RESPONSIBILITY
Mrs K. Evans |
More able and talented pupils |
Ms S. Roberts |
School Council |
Mr G. Pritlove |
Numeracy Coordinator |
Mrs R. Fender |
Literacy Coordinator |
Mr D. Evans |
DCF Coordinator |
Mrs L. Chilcott |
Vocational Coordinator |
Mr M. Thomas |
Pupil Management Information Coordinator |
AREA OF LEARNING AND EXPERIENCES
EXPRESSIVE ARTS
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs K. Evans |
Mrs K. Evans |
Subject Leader of Music |
Mrs R. George |
Teacher of Music and Drama |
Mrs N. Ellard |
Subject Leader of Art |
Mrs J. Summerill |
Teacher of Art |
HEALTH AND WELLBEING
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs B. Lougher |
Mr C. Banfield |
Subject Leader of P.E. |
Mrs B. Waters |
Teacher of PE / Health & Social Care |
Miss E. Edwards |
Teacher of PE |
Mr D. Williams |
Teacher of PE |
Mrs B Lougher |
PHSE Coordinator |
Mrs H. Forshaw |
Teacher of Food Technology |
HUMANITIES
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs L. Williams |
Mrs K. Penquet |
Subject Leader of Geography |
Miss H. Matthews |
Teacher of Geography |
Mrs L. Williams |
Subject Leader of History |
Ms S. Roberts |
Teacher of History |
Miss S. Williams |
Subject Leader of Religion, Ethics & Philosophy |
Miss L. Morris |
Teacher of Religion, Ethics & Philosophy / HOY (KS4) & Deputy Safeguarding Lead |
LITERACY LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs R Thomas |
Miss D. Lightfoot |
Subject Leader of English |
Mrs R. Fender |
Acting Subject Leader of English |
Mrs S. Kelso |
Teacher of English |
Mrs F. Goss |
Teacher of English and Drama |
Mrs C Hutin |
Teacher of English |
Mr C Morgan |
Teacher of English |
Mrs R. Thomas |
Subject Leader of Modern Foreign Languages |
Mrs S. Griffiths |
Teacher of MFL |
Mrs E. Phillips |
Teacher of MFL |
Miss R. Steele |
Teacher of MFL |
Mrs N. Meredith |
Teacher in Charge of Bilingualism and Welsh across the Curriculum |
Miss K. Pickin |
Teacher of Welsh |
MATHEMATICS AND NUMERACY
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mr D Battell |
Mr G. Pritlove |
Subject Leader of Mathematics |
Miss H. Hodge |
Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr J. Myles |
Teacher of Mathematics (2nd in Department) |
Mrs C. Webborn |
Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr D. Battell |
Teacher of Mathematics & Science |
|
|
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs C. Francis
SCIENCE
Mrs C. Francis |
Head of Science & Technology Faculty |
Miss A. Murphy |
Support lead Science |
Mr M. Thomas |
Teacher of Chemistry |
Mr A. Thomas |
Teacher of Physics / Chemistry / Electronics |
Miss L. Evans |
Teacher of Chemistry |
Mrs A. Butler |
Teacher of Biology |
Mr A. David |
Support Lead Design Technology |
Mr A. Evans |
Teacher of Design Technology & Pupils Progress Coordinator CFW |
Mr R. Martin |
Teacher of Textiles |
ICT
Mr D. Evans |
Head of ICT |
Miss L. Bowen |
Coordinator of Outreach Opportunities / Business Studies |
PASTORAL TEAM
Pastoral SLT Lead: Mrs S. Humphries
KEY STAGE 3 TEAM
Mr J. Williams |
Head of Year 7 |
Mrs R. Martin |
Head of Year 8 |
Mr G Jefford |
Year 8 Learning Support Officer |
KEY STAGE 4 TEAM
Mrs D. Jones |
Head of Year 9 |
Mrs L. Morris |
Head of Year 10 |
Mrs K. Dunn |
Head of Year 11 |
Mrs J. Morgan |
Year 10 Learning Support Officer |
Mr P. Morris |
Forest School & Alternative Provision Learning Support Officer |
Mrs D. Evans |
Caredig Pastoral Support Worker |
Mr A. Hughes |
Caredig Pastoral Support Worker |
Mrs C. Yeomans |
Caredig Pastoral Support Worker |
Dr K Jenkins |
Learning Support Worker |
Miss G Border |
Learning Support Worker |
ALN & NURTURE RESOURCES
Mrs R. Gibbins |
ALNCO |
Mr G. Jones |
Nurture Teacher |
Mrs L. Chilcott |
Vocational Teacher |
Miss E. Butterworth |
Vocational Support Teacher |
Mrs K. Davies |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs B. Thomas |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs J. Roberts |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Miss S. Davies |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Miss A. Gibbins |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Miss H. McCloy |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Miss K. Jones |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mr D. Absalom |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs C. James |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Miss N. Bullock |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mr G. Jefford |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs L Roblin |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mr J. Arrowsmith |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs L. Hill |
Teaching Assistant – The Link |
Mrs A. Jones |
Cover Supervisor |
SENC
Mrs C. Bell |
Assistant Headteacher |
Mr M. Hartnoll |
Teacher |
Mrs B. Lougher |
Teacher / PHSE Coordinator / AOLE lead for Health and Wellbeing |
Miss S.Byrnes |
Teaching Assistant |
Mr H. Thomas |
Teaching Assistant |
Mr B. James |
Teaching Assistant (casual) |
Mr J. Davies |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss A Wilkins |
Cynnydd Worker |
ADMINISTRATION TEAM
Mrs E. Finn – Morgan |
Administration Assistant / Data |
Miss S. Davies |
Administration Assistant / Examinations |
Miss R. Stanley |
Administration Assistant / finance – Lettings |
Mrs S. Jones |
Administration Assistant – Attendance -Supply Coordinator |
Mrs V. Steers |
Administration Assistant – Receptionist |
Mrs K. Elkins |
Reprographics |
|
|
TECHNICIANS
Mr C. Chapman |
Senior ICT Technician |
Mr M. Lowe |
ICT Technician |
Mr C. Watts |
D & T Technician |
Mrs S. Longman |
Food & Textiles Technician |
Mrs T. Jones |
Science Technician |
Mr D. Sargent |
Science Technician |
PREMISES TEAM
Mr J. Byrnes |
Premises Manager |
Mr M. Waites |
Premises Technician / Caretaker |
Mr P. Harris |
Assistant Caretaker – Casual |
Mr D. Ball |
Assistant Caretaker – Casual |
Miss S. Byrnes |
Assistant Caretaker – Casual |
Mr S Reed |
Assistant Caretaker – Casual |
Miss J. Powell |
Cleaning Supervisor |
Mrs R.Davies |
Daily Cleaner |
Mrs D.Hancox |
Cleaner |
Mrs D. Juszkiewicz |
Cleaner |
Mrs E. Hutchings |
Cleaner |
Mrs T. Weaver |
Cleaner |
Miss D. Rees |
Cleaner |
Mrs P. Thomas |
Cleaner |
Mrs R. Davies |
Cleaner |
Mrs G. Freeman |
Cleaner |
Miss R. Cole |
Cleaner |
Miss L. Mears |
Cleaner |
Miss C. Pinch |
Cleaner |
Mrs N. Phillips |
Cleaner |
CANTEEN STAFF
Miss L Harris |
Catering Manager |
Mrs C. Brooks |
School Cook |
Mrs B. Fernquest |
Kitchen Assistant |
Mrs J. Hale |
Kitchen Assistant |
Mrs P. Thomas |
Kitchen Assistant |
Mrs T. Weaver |
Kitchen Assistant |
Miss J. Davies |
Kitchen Assistant |
Mrs E. Hutchings |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mrs N. Phillips |
Lunchtime Supervisor |