Staff List 2022-23

STAFF LIST 2022-23

SENIOR STAFF
Mr D. Cole Head teacher
Mrs R. Reed Deputy Headteacher (Seconded part-time to the School Improvement Service)
Mrs B. Marks Acting Deputy Headteacher
Mrs V. Anderson Assistant Headteacher (Pupil Commissioner)
Mrs S.Humphries Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral Leader)
Mr J. Griffiths Assistant Headteacher
Mrs A. Powis Business Manager, Clerk to the Governing Body & PA to the Head teacher
ASSOCIATE SENIOR LEADERS
Mrs. C. Francis Curriculum for Wales & Curriculum for Wales Lead Practitioner
Mrs. R. Gibbins ALNCO
Mr. D. Evans Digital Impact
WHOLE SCHOOL RESPONSIBILITY
Mrs K. Evans More able and talented pupils
Ms S. Roberts School Council
Mr G. Pritlove Numeracy Coordinator
Mrs R. Fender Literacy Coordinator
Mr D. Evans DCF Coordinator
Mrs L. Chilcott Vocational Coordinator
Mr M. Thomas Pupil Management Information Coordinator
AREA OF LEARNING AND EXPERIENCES
EXPRESSIVE ARTS
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs K. Evans
Mrs K. Evans Subject Leader of Music
Mr G. Thomas Teacher of Music and Drama
Mrs N. Ellard Subject Leader of Art
Mrs J. Summerill Teacher of Art
HEALTH AND WELLBEING
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs B. Lougher
Mr C. Banfield Subject Leader of  P.E.
Miss B. Rees-Morgan Teacher of PE / Health & Social Care
Miss E. Edwards Teacher of PE
Mr D. Williams Teacher of PE
Mrs B. Lougher PHSE Coordinator & PIC
Mrs H. Forshaw Teacher of Food Technology
HUMANITIES
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs L. Williams
Mrs K. Penquet Acting Leader of Geography
Miss H. Matthews Teacher of Geography
Mr L. Crowley Teacher of Humanities
Mrs L. Williams Subject Leader of History
Ms S. Roberts Teacher of History
Miss S. Williams Head of Religion, Ethics & Philosophy
Miss L. Morris Teacher of Religion, Ethics & Philosophy / HOY (KS4) & Deputy Safeguarding Lead
LITERACY LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs R Thomas
Miss D. Lightfoot Subject Leader of  English
Mrs R. Fender Teacher/ ALN English
Mrs S. Kelso Teacher of  English
Mrs F. Goss Teacher of English and Drama
Mr B. Gibbon Teacher of English
Ms E. Kovacs Teacher of English
Mrs R. Thomas Subject Leader of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S. Griffiths Teacher of MFL
Mrs E. Phillips Teacher of  MFL
Mrs N. Meredith Teacher in Charge of Bilingualism and Welsh across the Curriculum
Miss K. Pickin Teacher of Welsh
MATHEMATICS AND NUMBERACY
AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mr D Battell
Mr G. Pritlove Subject Leader of Mathematics
Miss H. Hodge Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J. Myles Teacher of Mathematics (2nd in Department)
Mrs C. Webborn Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D. Battell Teacher of Mathematics & Science
Mr S. Andebrhan Temporary Teacher of Mathematics
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

AoLE Curriculum for Wales Lead: Mrs C. Francis

SCIENCE
Mrs C. Francis Head of Science & Technology Faculty
Miss A. Murphy Support lead Science
Mr M. Thomas Teacher of  Chemistry
Mr A. Thomas Teacher of Physics / Chemistry
Miss L. Evans Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs A. Butler Teacher of Biology
Miss J. Jones Teacher of Biology
Mr A. David Support Lead Design Technology
Mr A. Evans Teacher of  Design Technology & Pupils Progress Coordinator CFW
Mr R. Owen Teacher of Textiles
ICT
Mr D. Evans Head of ICT
Miss L. Bowen Teacher of ICT & Business Studies
PASTORAL TEAM

Pastoral SLT Lead: Mrs S. Humphries

KEY STAGE 3 TEAM
Mr J. Williams Head of Year 7
Mrs R. Martin Head of Year 8
Mrs D. Jones Year 8Learning Support Officer
Mr S. Norman One to One Learning Support Officer
KEY STAGE 4 TEAM
Mr L. Richards Head of Year 9
Mrs L. Morris Head of Year  10 & 11
Mrs J. Morgan               Year 11 Learning Support Officer
Mrs K. Dunn Year 10 Learning Support Officer
Mr P. Morris Forest School & Alternative Provision Learning Support Officer
Mr H. Thomas Alternative Provision Learning Support Officer
Mrs D. Evans Caredig Pastoral Support Worker
Mr A. Hughes Caredig Pastoral Support Worker
Mrs C. Yeomans Caredig Pastoral Support Worker
PUPIL INCLUSION PROVISION
Mrs B. Lougher Teacher in Charge of the PIC
Dr K. Jenkins Learning Support Officer PIC
ALN & NURTURE RESOURCES
Mrs R. Gibbins ALNCO
Mr G. Jones Nurture Teacher
Mrs L. Chilcott Vocational Teacher
Miss E. Butterworth Vocational support Teacher
Mrs P. Newton Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs K. Davies Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs B. Thomas Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs J. Roberts Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss S. Davies Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss A. Gibbins Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss K. Turner Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss H. McCloy Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss K. Parmiter Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mr D. Absalom Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs J. Pritchard Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs C. James Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss E. Pretty Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss N. Bullock Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mr G. Jefford Teaching Assistant – The Link
Miss C. Jones Teaching Assistant – The Link
Mrs A. Jones Cover Supervisor
Miss A. Davies-Jones Cover Supervisor – Curriculum for Wales
SENC
Mrs C. Bell Assistant Headteacher
Mr M. Hartnoll Teacher
Mrs C. Hutin Teacher
Miss S. John Teacher
Mrs R. Cook Teacher
Mr B. James Teaching Assistant
Mr S. Ali Teaching Assistant
ADMINISTRATION TEAM
Mrs E. Finn – Morgan Administration Assistant
Miss S. Davies Administration Assistant
Miss R. Stanley Administration Assistant
Mrs S. Jones Administration Assistant
Mrs V. Steers Administration Assistant
Mrs A. Jenkins Examinations Officer
Mrs K. Elkins Reprographics
Miss S. Piles First Aid
TECHNICIANS
Mr C. Chapman Senior ICT Technician
Mr M. Lowe ICT Technician
Mr C. Watts D & T Technician
Mrs S. Longman Food & Textiles Technician
Mrs T. Jones Science Technician
Mr D. Sargent Science Technician
PREMISES TEAM
Mr J. Byrnes Premises Manager
Mr M. Waites Caretaker
Mr S. Dennis Caretaker
Mr P. Harris Assistant Caretaker
Mr M. Llewelyn Premises Cleaner
Miss J. Powell Cleaning Supervisor
CANTEEN STAFF
Mr G. Hazel Catering Manager
Mrs C. Brooks School Cook
Mrs B. Fernquest Catering Assistant
Mrs J. Hale Catering Assistant
Mrs L. Hopkins Catering Assistant
Mrs P. Thomas Catering Assistant
Mrs T. Weaver Catering Assistant
Miss J. Davies Catering Assistant